Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Panasonic Lumix FH3


East Malaysians must be heavy meat eaters…

I ordered a bowl of wantan noodle (云吞面/馄饨面)in Kota Kinabalu recently. It came with eight pieces of meaty wantan, and no veggie. I swallowed six pieces of the wantan, then gave up.

This picture shown above was taken with my new Panasonic Lumix FH3 camera. I was on a business trip to Kota Kinabalu, and had my notebook computer with me. Bringing along my DSLR was not an option. Hence, I decided to purchase a pocket cam two days before my departure.

Highlights of the Lumix FH3 include, among others, 14 megapixels, 5x optical zoom, 28mm wide, Mega O.I.S. (optical image stabilizer), Intelligent Auto Mode, and 2.7” LCD. This is not the best from Panasonic, but at a price of RM699, I have no complaint. After all, the DSLR will still be my main camera.

Having used to DSLR, I find the image quality of the Lumix leaves something to be desired. The so-called Intelligent Auto Mode is also not as intelligent as I wish. But mediocre photo is still better than no photo, right?


  1. And I certainly one a new camera right now! :D

  2. It's very hard to get used to compact camera again after using a DSLR. The slow shutter drives me nuts for instance. Yet they are good for spontaneous shots!

  3. yo! no veggie at all ? @_@

  4. Yay! Welcome to the Panasonic camera club! :P

  5. I cannot imagine myself toting a P&S. I am so used to my slr and quite frequently like to shoot in manual mode.

  6. tekkaus
    Go get one!

    Maybe in 5-year time compact camera will have more responsive shutter.


    Haha... we are members!

    Mei Teng
    No choice, I couldn't bring my SLR to Sabah.

  7. You must eat lols of meat to grow tall and handsome. LOL

    Seriously it used to be veges were very expensive in Miri and Sabah. That is why the Wantan man didn't give you any vege.

    Ex-East Malaysian.

  8. ooh, my one is also Lumix but my model is FS15.. :)

  9. hahaha, 8 pieces of wantan ah, very generous lor!! here even wantan mee without char siew, the most also they give 5 pieces only..

  10. yeah, no wonder this photo looks different from the normal ones you posted.. the quality of this photo is a lot less than your DSLR photos lor..

  11. I have a Lumix DMC TZ-7 with Leica lens, and is satisfied with the photo quality....

  12. Yeah, photo is not that sharp but better than no photo, like you said.

    8 pieces of wantan is indeed generous but can be rather jelak without greens. At my place, only 3 but plus char siew and choy sum.

  13. The Lumix FS15 should deliver shots better than the wantan one above, although still not as good as any dSLR. But I agree with you. The iA mode is not intelligent at all, so sometimes I rather use the normal mode and fiddle with the limited settings myself. Haha.

  14. Ann
    Veggie was expensive in Miri and Sabah? That's something new to me...

    If you can see the difference, it's time to upgrade to DSLR :P

    Mine is not Leica lens.

    Some choy sum would be great.

    Ah... looks like you have a new cam.

  15. kikey
    I bought it in a camera expo, with a discount.

  16. Aiya! How can you compare a RM699 camera with a DSLR? Of course no comparison la!

    That's one reason why I do not want to use DSLR. I don't want to be dissatisfied with my current LX3. haha!

    Besides, I hate to carry a DSLR around! : )

  17. The wantan noodles not nice? Why swallowed six and gave up?

  18. foongpc
    Not that the noodle not nice. Just that there were too many pieces of wantan.